Privacy Policy

Sagen Limited (“us”, “we” or “our”) respect your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (Policy), “you” and “your” means the individual providing Personal Information to us.

This Policy provides information in relation to the basis upon which we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Personal Information has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1993 (Act). In essence, it is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual, or which is linked to an identified individual.

This Policy applies to your use of our website www.sitem8.com. Where you work for one of our client organisations and have an account with us, this Policy also applies to your use of your SiteM8 account and the SiteM8 mobile application, and the use of any related services (together the “services”).

This Policy also applies to Personal Information provided to us in the course of our relationship with our client organisations.

Where you work for one of our client organisations, the ‘Device User’ section of this Policy also applies to your use of the SiteM8 device.

  1. Updates to this Policy

    1. We will review this Policy from time to time to make sure it takes into account new laws and technology, and any changes to how we operate.

    2. Should we decide to change our Policy the latest version of the Policy will be posted on our website, so you are always kept up to date.

    3. Use and disclosure of Personal Information collected from you is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information is collected, unless otherwise agreed. Where a change has been made to the Policy, when you next access or use our website or services you agree to the terms of the latest version of the Policy.

  2. Collection of Personal Information

    1. The Personal Information we collect, and hold includes (but is not limited to) your login details, name, contact details and organisation name. We may also collect information contained in the content of your communications with us, and as otherwise set out in the ‘Device User’ section below.

    2. We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us or when you contact us, including if you use the contact form on the website.

    3. Your Personal Information may also be collected from your organisation, where it is authorised by you to provide such information, or as otherwise permitted by the Act.

    4. Our website may also state other ways in which we collect information from you.

    5. If you do not provide the Personal Information that we ask you to provide, or the information is incorrect, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested, respond to your enquiry or contact you.

    6. If you deactivate your SiteM8 device, your organisation will be unable to collect your Personal Information through the SiteM8 system.

  3. Information of Third Parties

    1. If you provide Personal Information relating to another person in your organisation, you warrant you are authorised to do so and that you have ensured the individual is aware of the information in this Policy. If you provide us Personal Information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information as set out in this Policy and for any specific reason for which it was provided to us, or as otherwise permitted under the Act.

  4. Purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information

    1. We may collect and use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

      1. to provide you with the services you or your organisation have requested, for example to set up and provide you access to your SiteM8 account;

      2. to conduct our business, which may include reviewing, analysing and improving our own processes;

      3. to conduct our own research and product development;

      4. to optimise your experience as a user of our website or services;

      5. meeting our obligations in or exercising our rights under our contract with your organisation;

      6. to send you newsletters, surveys or marketing material (where you have signed up to receive these marketing communications);

      7. to communicate with you, which includes responding to any message or enquiry you send us and identifying you when you want to communicate with us;

      8. to comply with our legal obligations; and

      9. any other purpose made known to you when collecting the Personal Information, or any other purpose as set out in the ‘Other Disclosures of Personal Information’ section below.

  5. Device Users

    1. If you use a SiteM8 device, Personal Information relating to your use of the device, including timekeeping and location information, will be collected and used by your organisation. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of your organisation. Your organisation will also have the ability to make such Personal Information available to other parties, through its account settings, and you should check the privacy policies of your organisation in this regard.

    2. We may use information collected through your use of the SiteM8 device for research and product development purposes, to determine and analyse general trends in the use of our products and services, and to create benchmark data in relation to any aspect of our services. We may also use the information to generate aggregated, statistical or reasonably de-identified data, which may then be used for any purpose in connection with our business.

    3. We may publish aggregated or statistical data. We may also disclose data to other users of our services or any other person for their own purposes. All information comprised in such data will be anonymised and any disclosure will be done in general terms and will not be specific to you or your organisation.

    4. We will not disclose your Personal Information relating to your use of the SiteM8 device, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

  6. Marketing Communications

  7. Marketing Communications and Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. Where you have signed up to receive marketing communications, we may disclose your Personal Information to third party providers we use to assist us to send such marketing communications. We provide those third parties with your name and email. Such third parties may be offshore and may not have privacy laws as comprehensive as in New Zealand.

    2. Where marketing communications we initiate are sent by electronic means, the relevant third party (where applicable) will collect your interaction with the communication. The information collected includes whether you opened the email, the links you clicked on, the webpages viewed and the dates and times of such access and activity. The third party provides or makes available this information to us for the various purposes outlined in this Policy. They also hold this information on our behalf.

    3. While these third parties are primarily collecting this information on our behalf, some of these third parties may use the information that we provide them and which is collected from your interaction with our marketing communications for their legitimate business interests, such as to provide, support and improve the services they provide and to undertake data analytics projects. However, we do not permit them to use your Personal Information to market their or any other person’s services to you.

    4. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us in accordance with the unsubscribe facility in any email sending you marketing communications.

    5. We will not be able to provide marketing communications to you if you unsubscribe or do not agree to our use of third parties to assist us with our marketing communications.

  8. Other Disclosures of Personal Information

    1. We may disclose your personal information if we believe it is necessary:

      1. to comply with or enforce our contract with your organisation, or where we are legally required to do so;

      2. for us, your organisation or other authorised agencies to detect, investigate, prevent or address. fraud, security, technical or health and safety matters;

      3. to otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others; or

      4. for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the ‘Management of Personal Information’.

    2. We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Act, or in any other manner with your consent.

  9. Management of Personal Information

    1. Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, your Personal Information we collect is held by us. Our address is set out below.

    2. We may transfer Personal Information to third party providers (including technology providers, providers of business and marketing services and providers of software tools used by us in our business) to perform services on our behalf, to process the information for us, or hold it on our behalf. These third parties may be offshore, but we will not authorise them to use such information for their own purposes.

  10. Your Rights

    1. You have the right of access to, and request correction of, your Personal Information. To access or correct any of your Personal Information, please email us as follows:

      Email: admin@sitem8.com

    2. We endeavour to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes, we encourage you to contact us to update that Personal Information.

    3. If a dispute arises between us and we cannot resolve it with you, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on investigations@privacy.org.nz.

  11. Governing Law

    1. This Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand.